VSTAT with ICSNET

flcusatflcusat Junior MemberPosts: 309
I'm having difficulties using the ICSNET version of the AMX module for the VSTAT. I'm not getting any feedback in the TP from the VSTAT and also any press of a button in the TP doesn't reflect any change in the VSTAT either. Here is what I'm getting when I press a button in the TP.
Line    134 :: String To [33002:1:10]-[INITIALIZED=0] - 21:49:51
Line    135 :: String From [33002:1:10]-[INITIALIZED=0] - 21:49:51
Line    136 :: String To [33002:1:10]-[INITIALIZED=0] - 21:49:51
Line    137 :: String From [33002:1:10]-[INITIALIZED=0] - 21:49:51
Line    138 :: Command To [10001:3:10]-[!T$A0<< INITIALIZED=0] - 21:49:51
Line    139 :: Command To [10001:3:10]-[!T$A0<< INITIALIZED=0] - 21:49:51
Line    140 :: Command To [10001:3:10]-[!T$A0] - 21:49:56
Line    141 :: Input Status:Pushed [10001:3:10] - Channel 152  - 21:51:18
Line    142 :: Command To [36865:1:10]-[T-0 COOL-+] - 21:51:18
Line    143 :: Command From [36865:1:10]-[T-0 COOL-+] - 21:51:18
Line    144 :: Command To [36865:1:10]-[T-0 COOL-+] - 21:51:18
Line    145 :: Command From [36865:1:10]-[T-0 COOL-+] - 21:51:18
Line    146 :: Input Status:Released [10001:3:10] - Channel 152  - 21:51:18
Line    147 :: Input Status:Pushed [10001:3:10] - Channel 152  - 21:51:21
Line    148 :: Command To [36865:1:10]-[T-0 COOL-+] - 21:51:21
Line    149 :: Command From [36865:1:10]-[T-0 COOL-+] - 21:51:21
Line    150 :: Input Status:Released [10001:3:10] - Channel 152  - 21:51:21
Line    151 :: Input Status:Pushed [10001:3:10] - Channel 153  - 21:51:23
Line    152 :: Command To [36865:1:10]-[T-0 COOL--] - 21:51:23
Line    153 :: Command From [36865:1:10]-[T-0 COOL--] - 21:51:23
Line    154 :: Input Status:Released [10001:3:10] - Channel 153  - 21:51:23
Line    155 :: Input Status:Pushed [10001:3:10] - Channel 153  - 21:51:23
Line    156 :: Command To [36865:1:10]-[T-0 COOL--] - 21:51:23
Line    157 :: Command From [36865:1:10]-[T-0 COOL--] - 21:51:23
Line    158 :: Input Status:Released [10001:3:10] - Channel 153  - 21:51:23

Any suggestions?

Comments

  • flcusatflcusat Junior Member Posts: 309
    Never mind. I found the problem.
  • SensivaSensiva Junior Member Posts: 211
    Lighten Us :)
    flcusat wrote:
    Never mind. I found the problem.

    I think you should tell us the story, so we can avoid any mistakes.

    Thanks
  • flcusatflcusat Junior Member Posts: 309
    Sensiva wrote:
    I think you should tell us the story, so we can avoid any mistakes.

    Thanks

    The module assigns address to the thermostat in the range of 104xx:1:0 This address has to be change to the actual address in the thermostat(1:1:0)
  • flcusatflcusat Junior Member Posts: 309
    Now, I'm having a different problem. Originally I had just one thermostat connected with address # 1. When I connected the second thermostat I assigned address # 2 to it(both in code and at the thermostat. On my system tree only one thermostat is showing(00001-Enerzone 3.01, AMX Corp (v3.1)). Now in the panel the temperature and settings showing are for the second thermostat if the zone 1 is selected and for Zone 2 the settings are showing zero. In both thermostats the network connection is showing. If in code I disable the thermostat #2 still is the #2 showing in the panel and not the #1. What am I doing wrong?
  • flcusatflcusat Junior Member Posts: 309
    flcusat wrote: »
    Now, I'm having a different problem. Originally I had just one thermostat connected with address # 1. When I connected the second thermostat I assigned address # 2 to it(both in code and at the thermostat. On my system tree only one thermostat is showing(00001-Enerzone 3.01, AMX Corp (v3.1)). Now in the panel the temperature and settings showing are for the second thermostat if the zone 1 is selected and for Zone 2 the settings are showing zero. In both thermostats the network connection is showing. If in code I disable the thermostat #2 still is the #2 showing in the panel and not the #1. What am I doing wrong?

    On Saturday while I was playing with this, I was in a hurry and what I posted here might not be the actual scenario, since the settings in both VSTATs were pretty much similar and I'm not sure now if what I posted earlier was accurate.Yesterday, I cut the power to both VSTATs and powered up the thermostat that was installed first, which has assigned address #1 and it showed in the panel. Then I powered up the second thermostat, with address 2 but is not showing in the panel, however this VSTAT is communicating with the master an is even getting the time from the master.
  • flcusatflcusat Junior Member Posts: 309
    I'm still having issues with this. Here is how I define the thermostats in code
    DEFINE_DEVICE
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_1 = 1:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_2 = 2:1:0
    (*
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_3 = 3:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_4 = 4:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_5 = 5:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_6 = 6:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_7 = 7:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_8 = 8:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_9 = 9:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_10 = 10:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_11 = 11:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_12 = 12:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_13 = 13:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_14 = 14:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_15 = 15:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_16 = 16:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_17 = 17:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_18 = 18:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_19 = 19:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_20 = 20:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_21 = 21:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_22 = 22:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_23 = 23:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_24 = 24:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_25 = 25:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_26 = 26:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_27 = 27:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_28 = 28:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_29 = 29:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_30 = 30:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_31 = 31:1:0
    HVAC_VIEWSTAT_32 = 32:1:0
    *)
    TP = 10001:3:0
    HVAC_vdVIEWSTAT = 33002:1:0

    The problem I'm having is that the module is assigning the same device number to both thermostats
    Line 1 :: CIpEvent::OnLine 1:1:1 - 17:35:31
    Line 2 :: Location=1 LOCATION-NONAME - 17:37:47
    Line 3 :: Potential Device Conflict 1:1:1 - 17:37:59
    Line 4 :: CIpEvent::OffLine 1:1:1 - 17:37:59
    Line 5 :: CIpEvent::OnLine 1:1:1 - 17:37:59


    Any ideas?
  • flcusatflcusat Junior Member Posts: 309
    Anybody could give me a clue on this?
  • flcusatflcusat Junior Member Posts: 309
    Cmon guys. I can't believe nobody here might have a clue on what I might be doing wrong or what could be happening.
  • DHawthorneDHawthorne Junior Member Posts: 4,584
    I wish I could help, but I don't use the AMX module, and I don't use the ICSNet version.

    One thing stands out - are those device numbers valid for an ICSNet device? Not all things can use all device number ranges.
  • ericmedleyericmedley Senior Member - 3709 Posts Posts: 4,159
    DHawthorne wrote: »
    I wish I could help, but I don't use the AMX module, and I don't use the ICSNet version.

    One thing stands out - are those device numbers valid for an ICSNet device? Not all things can use all device number ranges.
    That's a thought...

    The one system that I have done with ISCNet ViewStats. (all others are Serial) the device range is up in the 10,000s.

    in fact, here's the device declarations
    dv_HVAC_1ST          	= 10054:01:0  // HVAC zone 1 kitchen/dining room
    dv_HVAC_MASTERBED    	= 10055:01:0  // HVAC zone 2 master bath / bath 3rd floor
    dv_HVAC_DEN           	= 10057:01:0  // HVAC zone 3 Laundry / Den
    dv_HVAC_3RD             	= 10058:01:0  // HVAC zone 4 Music Room / Rec Room
    dv_HVAC_ATTIC            	= 10060:01:0  // HVAC zone 5 Attic bedroom
    dv_HVAC_EXERCISE            = 10061:01:0  // HVAC zone 6  
    

    Also, just as a point of clarification, when you say you address the T-Stats as 1,2,3, etc... are you referring to the addressing that you do on the T-Stat's menu? If so, those all need to be set to #1. It's the ICSNet boards that need to be set to sequencial numbers.

    The addressing done on the T-Stat's menu is for the RS-422 communication from the T-Stat. When the T-Stats are controlled via RS-422, they are usually connected in a loop / daisy chain. (similar to AxLink) commands are sent out with an address attached to them so the proper T-Stat will respond or comply. Other devices will ignore.

    In the case of the ISCNet T-Stat, the little card is simply an RS-422 to AMX-speak translator. Since the Viewstats are connected directly to the cards, ther is only one T-Stat rs-422 connection and it's address is assumed to be always #1.

    Just a thought.

    eric
  • flcusatflcusat Junior Member Posts: 309
    Dave and Eric, Thanks to both of you for your replies.
    Originally the module comes with the devices declared in the 1040X range. I had it like that and I was having the same problem I'm having now. I called tech support and they suggested to change it to what I had declared above.
  • flcusatflcusat Junior Member Posts: 309
    ericmedley wrote: »
    Also, just as a point of clarification, when you say you address the T-Stats as 1,2,3, etc... are you referring to the addressing that you do on the T-Stat's menu? If so, those all need to be set to #1.
    I have one in both of them right now.
    It's the ICSNet boards that need to be set to sequential numbers.
    What do you mean by this? Both Thermostats are connected to the ICSnet ports at the NI-3100.
  • ericmedleyericmedley Senior Member - 3709 Posts Posts: 4,159
    flcusat wrote: »
    I have one in both of them right now.

    What do you mean by this? Both Thermostats are connected to the ICSnet ports at the NI-3100.
    I was referring to your Device numbers in your program. I didn't intend to imply that they needed to be sequential. That's just how you chose to do it.
Sign In or Register to comment.