Home AMX User Forum NetLinx Studio

Things broken in Studio 2.4

2»

Comments

  • Dave,
    I tried it with named waits, still seems OK:
    DEFINE_DEVICE

    RELAY = 7

    DEFINE_PROGRAM

    WAIT 20 'RELAY'
    {
    [RELAY,1] = ![RELAY,1]
    }

    WAIT 30 'RELAY'
    {
    [RELAY,2] = ![RELAY,2]
    }

    (* end *)

    As expected, only relay 1 toggles as relay 2's named wait is blocked by the first named wait. However, relay 1 does not lock on as I would expect if this bug had returned as you describe.
  • Dickster sent me his code, it appears there is a problem with certain WAIT's and the Axcess compiler - looking at the version numbers, I'm guessing it's the same problem as last time... :(

    It's a fairly simple job to swap out the compiler, if you need the older v2.0.0.143 Axcess compiler please send an email to guy.minervini@amx.com .
  • GSLogic wrote:
    Here's a strange one:

    I opened a file then collapsed all levels so I see all the function names, but the function I was looking for was gone. The top line of the function was missing from the code but Studio 2.4 still compiled okay.

    I knew the line of code was still there just not visable, because if I tryed to add it back Studio would give me an error.

    After closing the file and reopening it, the function name reappeared.

    Gary, are you able to reproduce this? Or was it a one-time occurance?

    If you have code that can demonstrate the problem, please email it to guy.minervini@amx.com .

    Thanks in advance...
  • Gary, one more question: Did the function defined previous to this one have a very similar name - at least the first few letters?

    For example:
    DEFINE_FUNCTION rotateLeft ()
    {
    //...
    }

    DEFINE_FUNCTION rotateRight ()
    {
    //...
    }
  • GSLogicGSLogic Posts: 562
    Guy

    I have a habit of always starting my function names with "fn" like "fnEVENT_TIMER()" etc.

    It happen again when I copied the first half of a function and pasted it below the original (to save time typing), then I changed some code and renamed the function and used it in a button event. When I complied, Studio gave me an error stating the new function name was missing. I had to delete the first line (with the function name) re-type it and it compiled fine.

    Hope this helps!
    -Gary
  • DHawthorneDHawthorne Posts: 4,584
    Dickster sent me his code, it appears there is a problem with certain WAIT's and the Axcess compiler - looking at the version numbers, I'm guessing it's the same problem as last time... :(

    It's a fairly simple job to swap out the compiler, if you need the older v2.0.0.143 Axcess compiler please send an email to guy.minervini@amx.com .
    It doesn't surprise me that I misremembered the exact circumstances that made this bug show up; it's been some time. I'm glad someone had something more precise you could work with.
  • search Control-F

    I would just like AMX to fix the SEARCH function. Every recent version of NS seems to have the same problem, in that quite a lot of the time it just doesn't work. I recently inherited someone else's code and they chose to write one huge file rather than break it up into logical include files, which is my normal habit.

    Say I'm trying to see what's going on with a particular button and I have that button's channel number handy from the TP file, I try to search for that number - how else to quickly find it in a huge file? But it's really annoying when nothing comes up. I know it must be in there as I can see it doing something. Then I restart the search and mysteriously it finds something second time. Anyone else get this?


    OP
  • jjamesjjames Posts: 2,908
    Then I restart the search and mysteriously it finds something second time. Anyone else get this?
    OP

    Kind of . . . I usually click "UP" on the search options, then click Search, and it won't of course find it. Then I go back to "DOWN", and click search and then it will find it. You are running the latest release right? (Build 126 I think???)
  • Yes, running the latest and it still does it. I also wish for....

    The compiler throwing an error if you accidentally give two devices the same address (seems like it would be a simple enough thing to check). With real devices you'll know right away since something won't work, but with virtual devices, it could just run funny.

    Netlinx Diagnostics filtering to work properly (to isolate commands or strings to/from a certain device) seems to work only some of the time, if in doubt turn everything on for the full story.

    OP
  • jjamesjjames Posts: 2,908
    Yes, that'd all be nice. I'd love to see the referencing of variables used in INCLUDE files within the same project, unused varibale warnings, etc. Perhaps a Feature Request Thread for Studio 2.5 should be started?
  • The compiler throwing an error if you accidentally give two devices the same address (seems like it would be a simple enough thing to check).

    What about when you intentionally do that? Like having "SHADES" and "SCREEN" both assigned to the relay box address?

    - Chip
  • Chip, not sure if I understand, can you elaborate? I'm talking about

    dvRelays = 5001:7:0

    kind of declaration in Define_device. Your screen might be relay 1 and 2, and your shades might be relays 3 and 4 within the device and you'd get to them by talking to the appropriate relay. When would you do

    dvShades = 5001:7:0
    dvScreen = 5001:7:0 intentionally ???

    I don't understand.....

    OP
  • Hey Oliver... You're actually following, believe it or not. :)
    DEFINE_DEVICE
    
    Shade = 96:1:0  // AXB-REL8
    Screen = 5001:7:0
    Lift = 5001:7:0
    
    DEFINE_CONSTANT
    
    ScreenUp = 1
    ScreenDown = 2
    LiftUp = 3
    LiftDown = 4
    ShadeUp = 1
    ShadeDown = 2
    
    BUTTON_EVENT [TP,21]  // Proj On
    { PUSH:
      {
        PULSE [Screen,ScreenDown]
        PULSE [Lift,LiftDown]
        PULSE [Shade,ShadeDown]
        WAIT 150 'ProjOnWait' SEND_STRING Proj,"'POWR   1',$0D"
      }
    }
    
    I'd rather name the relays, especially in a system with multiple relay boxes...


    - Chip
  • Good Idea!
    jjames wrote:
    Yes, that'd all be nice. I'd love to see the referencing of variables used in INCLUDE files within the same project, unused varibale warnings, etc. Perhaps a Feature Request Thread for Studio 2.5 should be started?

    Why don't you start it off.

    BC
  • Chip Moody wrote:

    DEFINE_DEVICE

    Shade = 96:1:0 // AXB-REL8
    Screen = 5001:7:0
    Lift = 5001:7:0


    - Chip

    Gosh didn't know that was a valid thing to do. So much to learn. OK so perhaps I modify my wishlist request to perhaps a warning you could turn on/off (depending on your "expert" level) to warn about multiple names for devices or something: if you're in the habit and you know what you're doing, it doesn't flag them.

    OP
  • Gosh didn't know that was a valid thing to do. So much to learn.

    Nah - not at all. Just keep in mind that DEFINE_DEVICE isn't much more than a declaration & assignment area for DEV constants. You can use whatever names you want, and assign the same value to as many as you want. :)

    - Chip
  • cbaileycbailey Posts: 15
    Project renaming bug

    When I rename a project after copying it from my template I have been seeing some strange behavior:

    Renaming by going into "Project>Project Properties..." from the top menu results in the master source file being renamed. However, if I right-click on the name of the Project and go to "Project Properties..." from the drop down menu, the project name is changed correctly.

    Has this been a long time bug or is this new to v2.4?
  • youstrayoustra Posts: 135
    Whoa - I just had something really gnarly happen.

    Loaded a workspace
    A few edits
    Save the file
    Go to compile - get an error on line 0 - precompiler error
    All the code is visible on the screen

    Turns out the file on the disk is all blanked out - same filesize, but all $00s when I look at it w/ a binary/hex editor.

    Stupid me quit NS before figuring that out - I might've been able to do a cut & paste since the text was still on the screen. When I reopened the file in NS or notepad, it showed just a blank file.

    I lost a few days work - my bad on backup. It was a wireless connection and maybe some freaky dropout at the wrong nanosec stung me. I doubt it was NS if it hasn't happened to anyone else.

    Not sure what AMX could do about this except some automatic rolling backup w/ each save...like undo levels.
  • DHawthorneDHawthorne Posts: 4,584
    youstra wrote:
    Whoa - I just had something really gnarly happen.

    Loaded a workspace
    A few edits
    Save the file
    Go to compile - get an error on line 0 - precompiler error
    All the code is visible on the screen

    Turns out the file on the disk is all blanked out - same filesize, but all $00s when I look at it w/ a binary/hex editor.

    Stupid me quit NS before figuring that out - I might've been able to do a cut & paste since the text was still on the screen. When I reopened the file in NS or notepad, it showed just a blank file.

    I lost a few days work - my bad on backup. It was a wireless connection and maybe some freaky dropout at the wrong nanosec stung me. I doubt it was NS if it hasn't happened to anyone else.

    Not sure what AMX could do about this except some automatic rolling backup w/ each save...like undo levels.
    Well, there is a timed autosave, but I don't think that would have helped you. I am betting you have automatic save-on-compile turned on, and something glitched at exactly the point it was writing the file, wiping it out. You could avoid it by turning the auto-save-on-compile off, and making good and sure you manually save all files just before each and every compile...but unless this repeats itself, I wouldn't consider the risk worth the aggravation.

    My backup solution is a 200G external USB drive that I synchronize all my data files on every morning, and again at the end of every day. Since it's plenty big enough, I am thinking of actually imaging my drive on it regularly as well. In addition to that, I also synchronize my data files regularly on my home computer. I really hate doing work over...
  • cbailey wrote:
    When I rename a project after copying it from my template I have been seeing some strange behavior:

    Renaming [the project] by going into "Project>Project Properties..." from the top menu results in the master source file being renamed...Has this been a long time bug or is this new to v2.4?

    It appears this Project menu choice renames whatever file you currently have in focus in the editor. I don't know how long it's been there, but I'll certainly make sure our Engineers are aware of this one.
  • Spire_JeffSpire_Jeff Posts: 1,917
    Not sure if this has been reported (and at a client's site so I don't have time to search). I was just troubleshooting a problem and found something in the internal diagnostics. I fixed the offending code and sent it to the master. After the reboot I opened the internal diagnostics again and the diagnostics window just kept flashing. There were only the following 11 lines in the display:
    Line 1 :: ONKYO_DVS939_COMM Message - Invalid Command Parameter - 18:03:32
    Line 2 :: Connected Successfully - 18:03:34
    Line 3 :: Memory Available = 13794880 <20384> - 18:03:34
    Line 4 :: CIpEvent::OnLine 0:15:1 - 18:03:34
    Line 5 :: Memory Available = 13783864 <11016> - 18:03:34
    Line 6 :: Exiting TCP Read thread - closing this socket for local port 15 - 18:03:34
    Line 7 :: CIpEvent::OffLine 0:15:1 - 18:03:34
    Line 8 :: Connected Successfully - 18:04:23
    Line 9 :: CIpEvent::OnLine 0:15:1 - 18:04:23
    Line 10 :: Exiting TCP Read thread - closing this socket for local port 15 - 18:04:23
    Line 11 :: CIpEvent::OffLine 0:15:1 - 18:04:23

    I found that expanding the window size to accomodate all of the lines stopped the flashing, but shrinking the window to introduce the scroll bar started the flashing right back up. It's almost like the window just keeps continuosly scrolling.

    I don't see any harmful problems arising from this other than the annoying inability to read anything without expanding the window size. Before the reboot, the diagnostics window exhibited the same sort of behavior while it was loading the info (approx 180 lines), but after everything loaded, it was fine.

    Jeff
  • Spire_Jeff wrote:
    ...diagnostics window just kept flashing. There were only the following 11 lines ...

    I found that expanding the window size to accomodate all of the lines stopped the flashing, but shrinking the window to introduce the scroll bar started the flashing right back up. It's almost like the window just keeps continuosly scrolling.

    Jeff

    This is a known bug that should be addressed in the next release.

    This is also true for the Notifications tab, annoying but not harmful.
  • cbaileycbailey Posts: 15
    It appears this Project menu choice renames whatever file you currently have in focus in the editor. I don't know how long it's been there, but I'll certainly make sure our Engineers are aware of this one.

    Thank you!
  • jjamesjjames Posts: 2,908
    Lost IRs

    Not sure if anyone has ever addressed this (either here in the forum or on the phone with tech support) but this little bug drives me up the wall, and sometimes causes me to curse at the program. :D

    If I move, or lose an IR file, and go to open it up by double clicking it under "IR" folder in the workspace, it will say that it's not found, right? So I right click on the IR file (in the workspace), go to "file properties", and notice it says "FILE NOT FOUND" in the red box . . . well that's expected. So I change the path by clicking on "Browse" and select the correct file. Now it has the creation date correct and all that, and I assume all is good. I hit OK, double click on that file to view it . . . and behold - it still can't be found.

    It's not until I remove it from the workspace, then add it again that I can finally double click on the red ball icon to open the IR file.

    Can someone verify this and make sure it's just not me? Perhaps it was intended to work this way, and if it is - I'm quite confused as to why I should be allowed to change the file it's pointing to.
  • IR file rename

    J.

    What happens when you save the workspace after editting the IR file path?

    Brian
  • jjamesjjames Posts: 2,908
    Same thing.
  • jjames wrote:
    Same thing.

    Time for you to contact AMX tech support to report this one.
  • jjames wrote:
    If I move, or lose an IR file, and go to open it up by double clicking it under "IR" folder in the workspace, it will say that it's not found, right? So I right click on the IR file (in the workspace), go to "file properties", and notice it says "FILE NOT FOUND" in the red box . . . well that's expected. So I change the path by clicking on "Browse" and select the correct file. Now it has the creation date correct and all that, and I assume all is good. I hit OK, double click on that file to view it . . . and behold - it still can't be found.

    It's not until I remove it from the workspace, then add it again that I can finally double click on the red ball icon to open the IR file.

    I suspect this may have been introduced in v2.2. We found a problem where changing a module's type (from AXS to TKO or vice versa) in the workspace would cause some issues, so that was no longer allowed. The fix was you were now required to delete the module from the workspace then add it in as the new filetype.
    But it looks (to me) like this is affecting all changes of the file path, for any file. I'll let our Engineers know...
Sign In or Register to comment.