Home AMXForums Archive Threads Residential Forum

ADA audio

davidvdavidv Junior MemberPosts: 90
I have an ADA Suite 8x8 and a Duo Tuner hooked into a ADA System Controller piece. From there they go into my master VIA RS232 port 1.

I downloaded all the AMX modules. For starters the modules that are posted wouldnt compile. Some of the files were missing. I called tech support and they informed me to remove those files and load the .tko files in their place. I did this and now I can at least see the commands being sent out and my TX, and RX lights on my master are flashing. However the ADA gear is not actually doing anything.

Has anyone been able to get the ADA gear working?

Do you have the functional module files?

[email protected]

Comments

  • kbeattyAMXkbeattyAMX Junior Member Posts: 358
    Are you using Suite 16? I downloaded the Suite16 Module and the only thing I found wrong is the workspace was messed up. The UI Module was under source code and the referenced module didn't exist. AMX almost never gives the source file for the COMM module. I moved the UI to the Modules and compiled it and everything seemed to compile fine. Try it again?
  • davidvdavidv Junior Member Posts: 90
    Suite 8

    I am using a suite 8x8. I did the same thing as you and it finally compiled but I am unable to control it. I do see the TX and RX lights flashing when I push a button but there is no control.
  • kbeattyAMXkbeattyAMX Junior Member Posts: 358
    I personally have not used the ADA modules. I know that you see the TX and RX lights lighting up but what do you see in notifications. Just because the lights light and nothing works does not mean the module is broken. I've seen TX an RX light up even when there is nothing connected on the other end. Plus if you're using an AXB232++ box it's pretty typical in my experience that you need to send a ZAP! command to the box to get it to send it's strings back to the controller. I hope this is helpful.
  • davidvdavidv Junior Member Posts: 90
    This is what I get

    Line 1 (11:17:04):: Input Status:Pushed [10001:41:1] - Channel 41
    Line 2 (11:17:04):: Command To [10001:41:1]-[@TXTeTuner]
    Line 3 (11:17:04):: Command To [33001:1:1]-[SWITCH=A:1:1]
    Line 4 (11:17:04):: Command From [33001:1:1]-[SWITCH=A:1:1]
    Line 5 (11:17:04):: Input Status:Pushed [10001:4:1] - Channel 10
    Line 6 (11:17:04):: Input Status:Pushed [10001:4:1] - Channel 10
    Line 7 (11:17:04):: Feedback:Off [10001:4:1] - Channel 10
    Line 8 (11:17:04):: Output Channel:Off - From [10001:4:1] - Channel 10
    Line 9 (11:17:04):: Feedback:On [10001:4:1] - Channel 10
    Line 10 (11:17:04):: Output Channel:On - From [10001:4:1] - Channel 10
    Line 11 (11:17:04):: Command To [10001:4:1]-[@PPF-XM_Controls]
    Line 12 (11:17:04):: Command To [10001:4:1]-[@PPF-XM Presets]
    Line 13 (11:17:04):: Input Status:Released [10001:41:1] - Channel 41
    Line 14 (11:17:05):: String To [33004:1:1]-[`SAD01R01$0D]
    Line 15 (11:17:05):: String From [33004:1:1]-[`SAD01R01$0D]
    Line 16 (11:17:05):: String To [5001:1:1]-[`SAD01R01$0D]
    Line 17 (11:17:05):: String From [5001:1:1]-[`SAD01R01$0D]
    Line 18 (11:17:05):: Input Status:Released [10001:4:1] - Channel 10
    Line 19 (11:17:05):: Input Status:Released [10001:4:1] - Channel 10
  • jjamesjjames AMX Sustaining Engineer Posts: 2,901
    Well, it sure looks like it's taking the commands and doing what it's supposed to. Perhaps a hardware problem? I usually point to that when programming looks good - be it code someone wrote or a module.
  • kbeattyAMXkbeattyAMX Junior Member Posts: 358
    Does ADA just echo the string that is sent to it? Unplug the 232 from the ADA and see if 5001:1:1 receives a string. It looks as if there is a short in TX and RX? Just troubleshooting...
  • Joe HebertJoe Hebert Junior Member Posts: 2,159
    davidv wrote:
    Line 16 (11:17:05):: String To [5001:1:1]-[`SAD01R01$0D]
    Line 17 (11:17:05):: String From [5001:1:1]-[`SAD01R01$0D]
    kbeattyAMX wrote:
    Does ADA just echo the string that is sent to it?
    I believe all commands and responses start with ` (accent grave.) For commands to ADA the second character is either an S for set or a G for get. The second character of a response is always an A for acknowledge. So the return string on line 17 above is not a valid ADA response and does indeed look like the string out is getting looped back in unintentionally.
  • kbeattyAMXkbeattyAMX Junior Member Posts: 358
    Thanks Joe!
  • jjamesjjames AMX Sustaining Engineer Posts: 2,901
    Good eye Joe . . . I should have referred to the protocol - oops!
  • davidvdavidv Junior Member Posts: 90
    Pinout

    The pin out for ADA is:

    ADA
    TX 2
    RX 3
    GND 5

    AMX
    TX 2
    RX 3
    GND 1

    Is this correct?
  • jjamesjjames AMX Sustaining Engineer Posts: 2,901
    What kind of com port is it? Standard AMX com port or a phoenix connector? I just talked with the installer and he said if it's a standard com then the 5 on AMX is ground, not 1.

    Don't you have documentation for this piece? Are you using a pre-made RS-232 cable? Try making your own only hooking up pins 2, 3 and 5.
  • kbeattyAMXkbeattyAMX Junior Member Posts: 358
    AMX RX is 2 TX is 3 and GND is 5. There is a concern that TX and RX are shorted. That's why you see the string being echoed back. SO TX and RX doesn't really matter if the 2 are tied together (shorted to each other)

    IF it is a captive screw connection for AMX GND is 1 RX is 2 and TX is 3.
  • alexanboalexanbo Junior Member Posts: 282
    The 8X8 or 8200 needs the ISO-CAT piece to comunicate which it sounds like you have. You do have to make sure the dip switches are set correctly on this piece to talk to AMX. They usually have a sticker on the back of the ISO-CAT that tells you what the switches should be for "TP" control.

    Also one thing I found for the Tuner control on the 8200 piece was that a zone had to be turned on in order for the tuner to do anything.
  • davidvdavidv Junior Member Posts: 90
    Cable

    The RS232 cable was shorting out and the back of the Control Suite was in IR mode. I had to switch the back of the Control Suite to RS232 control.

    Thanks for the help
Sign In or Register to comment.