SVSI Decoder Partly Locked Up

Friends,

Just wondering if anyone has had the same issue as I have encountered with an SVSI decoder, N1233a.

It's receiving a stream and working from an AV point of view, however I can't control it in any way using Web, Netlinx or SVSI string. Also can't reboot it.

If I use a direct TCP connection to 50002 and send something like getstatus, it returns nothing.

RMS thinks its online as the Netlinx device is online and it replies to Commands:
Line 379 2018-10-15 (13:28:22):: Command To [7001:1:10302]-[?VIDIN_INPUT]
Line 380 2018-10-15 (13:28:22):: Command From [7001:1:10302]-[VIDIN_INPUT-30202]

It doesn't reply to any string command sent:
Line 381 2018-10-15 (13:28:25):: String To [7001:1:10302]-[getStatus]
Line 382 2018-10-15 (13:28:27):: String To [7001:1:10302]-[getNetStatus]

Need to hopefully fix this one remotely, but i can't reboot it. Any thoughts?

Comments

  • Harman_ChrisHarman_Chris Harman Professional University Posts: 249

    Are you powering by POE or local power supply? If POE, can you cycle that port on the switch as a way to reboot the device?

  • Harman_awaltonHarman_awalton Creative Services Engineer Posts: 3

    When connecting on 50002 (or 50001) are you sending a carriage return? Is the connection being rejected? Are you testing with an external software like Putty or Hercules Terminal?

  • GarthvaderGarthvader Junior Member Posts: 20

    @AMX_Chris said:
    Are you powering by POE or local power supply? If POE, can you cycle that port on the switch as a way to reboot the device?

    Yep, powering by POE. But don't have access to the clients switch :-(
    I just asked the client to pull the POE on the switch port, hopefully I have the right switch port on my device register. I haven't looked into the SVSI feature where it tells you what port it plugs into...

    @awalton said:
    When connecting on 50002 (or 50001) are you sending a carriage return? Is the connection being rejected? Are you testing with an external software like Putty or Hercules Terminal?

    Using putty, it opens a socket and holds it open but doesn't give me any replies. I tested the same things with a known working decoder and all sweet.

    All good, first time its happened to me. Just wanted to see if anyone else had hit this issue before.

    Thanks for the help, glad this place is up and running again!

  • Harman_awaltonHarman_awalton Creative Services Engineer Posts: 3

    @Garthvader - If you can and still need help with, send me a screen shot of the hercules window (or putty) , and I can see if I can help more!

  • GarthvaderGarthvader Junior Member Posts: 20

    Thanks awalton, appreciate it. Ill get some more info next time it happens. I wrote some code to log some things to a text file.

    There isn't much to show with a putty screen grab, it connects and holds the socket but doesn't reply to any commands.

    Defeated, I rang the client and asked them to reboot it for me. After the reboot, I connected via putty and it replied to the same command in putty and life was sweet again.

Sign In or Register to comment.